Woodside High School

Year 6 Transition

We have a well-established programme which makes the transition from primary to secondary school as smooth as possible. Please take some time to look at our resources here.

Learn More

Staff List

Who to Contact?

For email addresses for all staff, please see below.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Ms A. Wallace - Head Teacher
  • Ms S. Fikri - PA to the Head Teacher
  • Ms L. Sanford - Deputy Head Teacher
  • Mr P. Bernard - Deputy Head Teacher
  • Ms D. Boothman - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Mr D. Howe - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Ms A. Gokay -  Assistant Head Teacher & SENDCo
  • Ms S. Wrigglesworth - Assistant Head Teacher– Quality of Education
  • Ms I. Ogunseitan - Assistant Head Teacher – Behaviour
  • Ms C. Oliver - Associate Assistant Head - Pastoral (maternity leave)
  • Liam Davis, Associate Assistant Head – Pastoral
  • Mrs C. Hanley - School Business Manager

Heads of Year

  • Mr G. Whitehead - Head of Year 7
  • Mr J. Barnes - Deputy Head Year 7
  • Ms S. Rose - Head of Year 8
  • Mr N. Watson - Deputy Head Year 8
  • Ms S. Kane - Head of Year 9 (maternity leave)
  • Mr C. Marshall - Head of Year 9, KS4 Coordinator & Targeted Youth Support.
  • Mr M. GittinsDeputy Head Year 9
  • Mr L. Davis - Head of Year 10
  • Mr R. Kataria - Deputy Head Year 10
  • Ms C. Oliver - Head of Year 11
  • Miss A. Pryor - Deputy Head of Year 11 (maternity cover)
  • Ms F. Mohamed - Deputy Head of Year 11 (maternity leave)

Art and Technology

  • Mr C. Archer - Head of Department
  • Ms A. Preston
  • Ms R. Southin
  • Mr H. Cook
  • Ms J. Crooks
  • Mr J. Price
  • Miss R. MurrayArt and Whole School Display Technician

Business

  • Ms H. Ampudia-Cocho - Head of Department
  • Ms J. Sruba

Computer Science

  • Mr S. Anwar - Head of Department
  • Mr E. Cole

Drama

  • Ms S. Birks - Head of Department
  • Mrs S. Rose

English

  • Ms J. Cuthbert Head of Department
  • Ms H. Pallet - Second in English
  • Ms P. Aksu
  • Ms D. Boothman
  • Ms S. Georgiou
  • Ms J. Jay-Treasure
  • Ms L. Sanford
  • Mr G. Whitehead
  • Mr S. Vigor

Humanities

  • Ms A. Daulby - Head of History
  • Mr A. J Rabbitts - Head of Geography
  • Mr M. Gittins
  • Ms J. Rees 
  • Mr A. Muriss
  • Mr A. Shafer

Maths

  • Ms L. Yooyai - Head of Department
  • Mr J. Asaffo
  • Ms A. Begam
  • Ms P. Sarpong
  • Mr P. Twumasi
  • Mr N. Watson
  • Ms A. Gokay - Assistant Head of Inclusion & SENDCo
  • Mr J. Shoeb
  • Ms N. Ali
  • Ms S Halavurt
  • Mr S. Chowdhury

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Ms D. Thom - Head of Department
  • Ms P. McCausland
  • Ms A. Elliott
  • Mr A. Miranda

Music

  • Ms C. Danso - Head of Department
  • Ms L. Frost - Music Co-ordinator

PE

  • Mr M. Rowling - Head of Department
  • Mr T. Phillips
  • Ms J. Ferreira
  • Ms C. Oliver
  • Mr R. Perez
  • Ms A. Pryor
  • Mr. C. Temur
  • Ms S. Newell-Mullings

Social Science

  • Ms R. McDonald - Head of Department 
  • Ms A.Hinds
  • Ms S. Kane
  • Mr L. Davis
  • Ms F. Mohamed (maternity leave)
  • Mr R. Ahmed

Science

  • Mr G. Mason- Head of Department
  • Mr Z. Hasan
  • Mr D. Howe
  • Ms M. Reid - Technician
  • Mr P. Sisupalan
  • Ms I. Toscano
  • Ms Y. Alpdogan
  • Ms S. Dharsee
  • Mr P. Bernard
  • Ms M. Turay
  • Mr R. Kataria
  • Ms C. Tawil

Catering

  • Ms R. Mensah - Catering Manager
  • Ms L. Cudjoe - Catering Manager
  • Ms C. Amponsah
  • Ms J. Arhin-Mensah
  • Ms O. Marlin
  • Ms A. Omope
  • Ms P. Patterson
  • Ms M. Oruitemeka
  • Ms E. Sarpong
  • Ms D. Hnat
  • Ms H. Baidoo

Inclusion

  • Ms A. Gokay - Assistant Head of Inclusion & SENDCo
  • Ms F. Alpdogan
  • Ms A. Chowdhury
  • Ms R. Edwards
  • Ms N. Irencin
  • Ms S. Munroe-Smith
  • Ms S. Ozcan
  • Ms M. Rajpoot
  • Ms S. Shallo
  • Ms T. St. George Hedley
  • Mr M. Walker
  • Ms J. Zahajkiewicz
  • Mr S. Johnson
  • Mr T. Luckham
  • Mr T. Ibrahim, Cover Supervisor / Behaviour Mentor
  • Mr S. Stuart, Cover Supervisor / Behaviour Mentor
  • Mr R. Bisram
  • Mr R. Adeogun
  • Miss S. Coleman
  • Mr A. Jinmi

Professional Services Team

  • Ms S. Fikri - Office Manager
  • Ms H. Rhule - Receptionist
  • Mr P. Brough - ICT Network Manager
  • Ms H. Peter - Child Protection Officer
  • Mrs P. Monnan - Education Welfare & Attendance Officer
  • Mr A. Bonner
  • Ms K. Barnett
  • Ms J. Barton
  • Ms K. Blackwell
  • Mr G. Georgiou
  • Ms L. Goulas
  • Mr P. Mullally
  • Mr D. Palmer
  • Mr M. Reid
  • Ms C. Reid-Titre
  • Ms C. Skepple
  • Ms L. Stubbs
  • Ms E. Muncaster
  • Ms M. Szydlowska
  • Mr A. Chan

Site Staff

  • Mr D. Martin - School Facilities Manager
  • Mr P. Galligan - Deputy Facilities Manager
  • Mr L. Lukooya
  • Ms I. Krzos
  • Ms S. Prime
  • Ms J. Williams
  • Ms A. Williams
  • Ms M. Boateng
  • Ms M. Akpan
  • Mr S. Frempong