Woodside High School

"This is an
Outstanding School

Teaching is outstanding and teachers have the highest expectations for their students. Teachers constantly work with students to achieve the very best." - Ofsted 2014

Learn More

Staff List

Who to Contact?

For email addresses for all staff, please see below.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Ms A. Wallace - Head Teacher
  • Ms S. Fikri - PA to the Head Teacher
  • Ms L. Sanford - Deputy Head Teacher
  • Mr P. Bernard - Deputy Head Teacher
  • Ms D. Boothman - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Mr D. Howe - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Ms A. Gokay - Assistant Head Teacher, SENCO
  • Ms S. Wrigglesworth - Associate Assistant Head - Quality of Education
  • Ms C. Oliver - Associate Assistant Head - Pastoral
  • Mrs C. Hanley - School Business Manager

Heads of Year

  • Mr G. Whitehead - Head of Year 7
  • Mr J. Barnes - Deputy Head Year 7
  • Ms S. Rose - Head of Year 8
  • Mr N. Watson - Deputy Head Year 8
  • Ms S. Kane - Head of Year 9
  • Mr M. GittinsDeputy Head Year 9
  • Mr L. Davis - Head of Year 10
  • Ms A. Sandford - Deputy Head of Year 10
  • Ms C. Oliver - Head of Year 11
  • Ms F. Mohamed - Deputy Head of Year 11

Art and Technology

  • Mr C. Archer - Head of Department
  • Ms. A. Preston
  • Ms R. Southin
  • Ms H. Cook
  • Ms J. Crooks
  • Mr J. Price
  • Mr R. Hall - Art and Whole School Display Technician

Business

  • Ms H. Ampudia-Cocho - Head of Department
  • Ms J. Sruba

Computer Science

  • Mr S. Anwar - Head of Department
  • Ms E. Oladimeji

Drama

  • Ms S. Birks - Head of Department
  • Ms S. Rose

English

  • Miss S. Wrigglesworth - Head of Department
  • Ms J. Cuthbert
  • Ms P. Aksu
  • Ms D. Boothman
  • Ms S. Georgiou
  • Ms J. Jay-Treasure
  • Ms L. Sanford
  • Mr G. Whitehead
  • Ms E. Kessler
  • Mr S. Vigor

Humanties

  • Ms N. Turvey - Head of Department
  • Mr A. Shafer
  • Ms A. Daulby
  • Mr M. Gittins
  • Ms A. Sanford
  • Ms J. Rees 
  • Mr A. J Rabbitts
  • Mr A. Muriss

Maths

  • Ms L. Yooyai - Head of Department
  • Mr J. Asaffo
  • Ms A. Begam
  • Mr S. Nazir
  • Mr V. Kangelaris
  • Mr M. Parveez
  • Ms P. Sarpong
  • Mr P. Twumasi
  • Mr N. Watson
  • Ms A. Gokay
  • Mr A. Demir

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Ms D. Thom - Head of Department
  • Mr C. Connell
  • Ms P. McCausland
  • Ms A. Flaender
  • Ms A. Elliott
  • Mr A. Miranda
  • Ms D. Thom

Music

  • Ms C. Danso - Head of Department
  • Ms L. Frost - Music Co-ordinator

PE

  • Mr R. Rowlings - Head of Department
  • Mr T. Phillips
  • Ms J. Ferreira
  • Ms C. Oliver
  • Mr R. Perez
  • Ms A. Pryor

Social Science

  • Ms R. McDonald - Head of Department
  • Ms A.Hinds – Head of Social Studies (maternity cover)
  • Ms S. Kane
  • Mr L. Davis
  • Ms F. Mohamed
  • Mr R. Ahmed

Science

  • Mr G. Mason- Head of Department
  • Mr Z. Hassan
  • Mr D. Howe
  • Ms A. Madar
  • Ms M. Reid - Technician
  • Mr P. Sisupalan
  • Ms I. Toscano
  • Mr R. Webb - Senior Science Technician
  • Ms Y. Alpdogan
  • Ms S. Dharsee
  • Mr P. Bernard
  • Ms D. Patel
  • Ms M. Turay

Catering

  • Ms R. Mensah - Catering Manager
  • Ms L. Cudjoe - Catering Manager
  • Ms C. Amponsah
  • Ms A. Apallo
  • Ms J. Arhin-Mensah
  • Ms O. Marlin
  • Ms A. Omope
  • Ms P. Patterson
  • Ms M. Oruitemeka
  • Ms E. Sarpong
  • Ms D. Hnat
  • Ms H. Baidoo

Inclusion

  • Ms A. Gokay - Assistant Head Teacher, SENCO
  • Ms P. Sidhu - Child Protection Officer
  • Ms F. Alpdogan
  • Mr J. Barnes
  • Mr P. Bergamini
  • Mr O. Boothman
  • Ms A. Chowdhury
  • Ms R. Edwards
  • Ms S. Hussain
  • Ms N. Irencin
  • Ms S. Munroe-Smith
  • Ms S. Ozcan
  • Ms M. Rajpoot
  • Ms N. Roberts
  • Ms S. Shallo
  • Ms M. Skerritt
  • Ms T. St. George Hedley
  • Mr M. Walker
  • Ms J. Zahajkiewicz
  • Mr S. Johnson
  • Miss T. Mirabel
  • Miss R. Rahman
  • Miss T. Adelyar
  • Miss H. Tejam
  • Mr T. Luckham

Professional Services Team

  • Mrs C. Hanley - School Business Manager
  • Ms S. Fikri - Office Manager
  • Mr. S. Tadesse - HR Manager
  • Ms H. Rhule - Receptionist
  • Mr A. Bonner
  • Ms K. Barnett
  • Ms J. Barton
  • Ms K. Blackwell
  • Mr P. Brough
  • Ms M. David
  • Mr G. Georgiou
  • Ms L. Goulas
  • Ms L. Hunte
  • Mr P. Mullally
  • Mr D. Palmer
  • Mr M. Reid
  • Ms C. Reid-Titre
  • Ms C. Skepple
  • Ms L. Stubbs
  • Ms E. Spencer
  • Ms M. Szydlowska
  • Mr A. Chan

Site Staff

  • Mr D. Martin - School Facilities Manager
  • Mr P. Galligan - Deputy Facilities Manager
  • Mr L. Lukooya
  • Ms I. Krzos
  • Ms S. Prime
  • Ms J. Williams
  • Ms A. Williams
  • Ms M. Boateng
  • Ms M. Akpan
  • Mr S. Frempong